PEDIATRIC CORNEA AND ANTERIOR SEGMENT WORKSHOP

Detailed Schedule
29th Wednesday & 30th Thursday, November 2017
Programme co-ordinator: Muralidhar Ramappa
TKCI, L V Prasad Eye Institute, Hyderabad, Telangana

Objectives:

Attendee will be familiar with spectrum of anterior segment abnormalities, surgical challenges, modifications & outcomes of keratoplasty in children. Cutting-edge training in understanding the spectrum of pediatric diseases including benefits of advanced techniques of imaging and importance of molecular screening. Various surgical approaches to rehabilitate these children with utmost safety and precision. Also, tackling various complex anterior segment abnormalities, post-surgical complications, management of cataract, glaucoma and retinal issues pertinent to anterior segment reconstruction in children and future research in childhood diseases of cornea.

Faculty: Asim Ali, Bhupesh Bagga, Sunita Chaurasia, Subhabrata Chakrabarti, Merle Fernandes, Dominique Bremond-Gignac, Vijaya K Gothwal, Vishal Jhanji, Joveeta Joseph, Chitra Kannabiran, Arif Khan, Preetam Kumar, Alex Levin, Anil K Mandal, Somasheila Murthy, Ken Nischal, Muralidhar Ramappa, Virender Sangwan, Sirisha Senthil, Marie-Josť Tassignon, Murugesan Vanati, Pravin Vadavalli, Geeta Vemuganti, Gerald W Zadman



Day 1: 29 November 2017

Session-1: Congenital Corneal Opacities
Chairs - Merle Fernandes, Arif Khan, Alex Levin, Ken Nischal
Moderator: Muralidhar Ramappa
Time Topic Speaker
07.30-07.50 Registration  
07.50-08.00 Welcome G N Rao
08.00-08.05 Introduction Muralidhar Ramappa
08.05-08.35 Keynote address: Congenital corneal opacities - a surgical approach to nomenclature and classification Ken Nischal
08.35-08.42 Peterís anomaly: a diagnostic dilemma Merle Fernandes
08.42-08.49 Cornea plana: an underdiagnosed phenotype Arif Khan
08.49-09.56 Sclerocornea: challenges in diagnosis and management Asim Ali
08.56-09.03 Microphthalmia and anophthalmia Dominique Bremond-Gignac
09.03-09.10 Congenital aphakia: Current understanding Sunita Chaurasia
09.10-09.17 Epibulbar dermoid and spectrum of malformations Vishal Jhanji
09.17-09.24 Congenital corneal keloid: a mesenchymal
dysgenesis
Murugesan Vanathi
09.17-09.24 Unravelling congenital cloudy cornea Muralidhar Ramappa
09.31-09.38 Infantile glaucoma presenting with a corneal hydrops Anil K Mandal
09.38-09.50 Clinicopathological correlation of congenital corneal opacification Geeta Vemuganti

09.50-10.20

Key note address: Clinical spectrum of congenital
Aniridia
Alex Levin
10.20-10.30 Panel discussion

Tea break: 10:30 am -11:00 am


Session-2: Genetics of paediatric cornea and anterior segment
Chairs - Dominique Bremond-Gignac, Vishal Jhanji, Alex Levin, Arif Khan, Ken Nischal
Moderator: Subhabrata Chakrabarti
Time Topic Speaker
11.00-11.10 Genetics of congenital corneal opacification-impact on diagnosis and treatment Ken Nischal
11.10-11.20 Monogenic disorders of corneal size and shape Arif Khan
11.20-11.30 PITX2 &FOXC1 spectrum of mutations in ocular syndromes Alex Levin
11.30-11.40 Genetics of corneal endothelial dystrophies- an overview Chitra Kannabiran
11.40-11.50 Genetics of primary congenital glaucoma Subhabrata Chakrabarti
11.50-12.00 Panel discussion


Session-3: Preoperative evaluation, critical period assessment and Timing of Surgical Intervention Including Imaging
Chairs - Bremond Dominique, Vishal Jhanji, Alex Levin, Arif Khan, Ken Nischal
Moderator: Merle Fernandes
Time Topic Speaker
12.00-12.07 How to examine a child with corneal abnormality Merle Fernandes
12.07-12.14 Critical period assessment and surgical timing Asim Ali
12.14-12.21 How to prognosticate a case of corneal opacification Dominique Bremond-Gignac
12.21-12.28 Glaucoma assessment in paediatric corneal disease Alex Levin
12.28-12.35 Role of anterior segment imaging by Ultra Biomicroscopy Vanathi Murugesan
12.35-12.42 Anterior vitreo-lenticular interface in children Marie-Jose Tassignon
12.42-12.49 Posterior segment abnormalities presenting as anterior segment dysgenesis Subhadra jalali
12.49-13.00 Panel discussion

Lunch break: 13.00-14.00



Session-4: Challenging Corneal Infections, Ocular Allergy and Micro Allergic Kerato Conjunctivitis
Chairs - Vishal Jhanji, Merle Fernandes, Arif Khan, Murugesan Vanati, Alex Levin
Moderator: Sunita Chaurasia
Time Topic Speaker
14.00-14.07 Overview of Paediatric corneal diseases Sunita Chaurasia
14.07-14.14 Focus on dry eye and blepharitis Dominique Bremond-Gignac
14.14-14.21 Viral keratoconjunctivits Vishal Jhanji
14.21-14.28 Herpetic eye infections in children Muralidhar Ramappa
14.28-14.35 Non-herpetic Infectious keratitis: Decision making and therapy Merle Fernandes
14.35-14.42 Non-infective keratitis Sunita Chaurasia
14.42-14.49 Role of diagnostic microbiology in children with corneal infections Joveeta Joseph
14.49-14.56 Acquired corneal opacities Vanathi Murugesan
2:56-3:00 pm Panel discussion



Session-5: Managing Inflammatory Conditions of The Ocular Surface
Chairs - Asim Ali, Bhupesh Bagga, Vishal Jhanji, Merle Fernandes, Somasheila I Murthy, Murugesan Vanati
Moderator: Virender Sangwan
Time Topic Speaker
15.00-15.07 Clinical spectrum of allergic eye diseases Dominique Bremond-Gignacc
15.07-15.14 Surgical management of allergic eye diseases Somasheila I Murthy
15.14-15.21 Ocular manifestations of SJS and TEN in children Asim Ali
15.21-15.28 Amniotic membrane transplantationin children with ocular surface diseases Merle Fernandes
15.28-15.35 Problem solving in ocular surface diseases Virender Sangwan
15.35-15.42 Keratoprosthesis in paediatric corneal diseases Bhupesh Bagga
15.42-15.49 Boston Keratoprosthesis outcome in children Asim Ali
15.49-15.56 Recent advances in paediatric corneal diseases Vishal Jhanji
15.56-16.00 Panel discussion

Tea Break: 16.00-16.30



Session-6: Videos of difficult cases and newer surgical modifications
Chairs - Asim Ali, Vishal Jhanji, Arif Khan, Alex Levin, Marie-Josť Tassignon,Rishi Swaroop, Murugesan Vanati
Moderator: Muralidhar Ramappa
Time Topic Speaker
16.30-16.37 Corneal neurotization: a novel solution to neurotrophic keratopathy Asim Ali
16.37-16.44 My technique of Epikeratoplasty Merle Fernandes
16.44-16.51 Peel and grew in deep anterior lamellar keratoplasty Rishi Swaroop
16.51-16.58 Surgical management of implantation iris cysts Muralidhar Ramappa
16.58-17.05 Complex choristoma: Conjunctival dermoid Phoebe Lenhart
17.05-17.12 Presumed congenital scleral dehiscence Meena Lakshmipathi
17.12-17.19 Post PK tubes or shunts Sirisha Senthil
5:19-5:26 pm PPMD family Prabhakar Singh
17.26-17.30 Panel discussion

Session-7: Delegatesí Case Discussion
Chairs - Bhupesh Bagga, Merle Fernandes, Murugesan Vanati, Anil K Mandal
Moderator: Bhupesh Bagga
Time Topic Speaker
17.30-17.35 Congenital corneal anaesthesia TBA
17.35-17.40 Limbal translocation in sclerocornea Bhupesh Bagga
17.45:17.50 Kerato-limbal allo-grafting in sclerocornea Vikas Veerwal
17.50-17.55 Persistent Hyperplastic pupillary membrane excision Muralidhar Ramappa
17.55-17.58 Peter’s anomaly: KILD Ritu Nagpal
17.58-18.00 Closing remarks Muralidhar Ramappa



Day 2: 30 November 2017

Session-8: Essential Surgical Skills - Top tips for paediatric cornea specialists
07.00-11.00 Pre-op evaluations including imaging and Post-operative management (Examinatio`n under anaesthesia: Transmitted from CECC OR
Moderator: Muralidhar Ramappa
Faculty: Asim Ali, Dominique Bremond-Gignac, Vishal Jhanji, Arif Khan, Alex Levin, Marie-Josť Tassignon,Gerald W Zaidman
7:00 am - 12:00 pm: Live surgeries (Transmitted from main OR)

Surgeons: Bhupesh Bagga, Sunita Chaurasia, Merle Fernandes, Ken Nischal, Muralidhar Ramappa, Murugesan Vanathi

Moderator: Merle Fernandes,

Surgical Demonstration:
  1. Penetrating keratoplasty: Merle Fernandes (Developmental abnormality)
  2. Deep anterior lamellar keratoplasty: Sunita Chaurasia
  3. Endothelial keratoplasty: Muralidhar Ramappa
  4. Surface reconstruction: Virender Sangwan
  5. Penetrating keratoplasty: Murugesan Vanathi (Acquired corneal opacity)
  6. Anterior segment reconstruction: Muralidhar Ramappa
  7. Boston Keratoprosthesis/MMG/AMG: Bhupesh Bagga
  8. Dermoid excision: Vishal Jhanji
Panel discussion during live surgeries:
  1. Ideal time to wait before performing the intra ocular surgeries after syringing and probing in cases with NLD obstruction and CCO.
  2. Role OCT in aniridia, Peterís and sclerocornea
  3. UBM for better strategizing surgical plan
  4. GFS and keratoplasty timings
  5. Donor tissue: Age, DPT, Specular images criteria, sizing, graft over sizing,
  6. Suture removal regimen
  7. Refractive corrections: Glasses vs Contact lenses
  8. When do you consider a primary implant?
  9. Role of USG in the postoperative management of children with glaucoma
  10. What is your line of management in post op complications: Allograft rejection, Graft infiltrates, Graft failure, Regrafting, Post PK glaucoma including steroid responder, Post PK cataract and IOL implantation, Post PK Retinal detachment.


Session-9: Park Haytt, Ballroom, Road No. 2, Hyderabad
Time Topic Speaker
12.00-12.10 Jasti V Ramanamma Children’s Eye Care Centre – our journey Ramesh Kekunnaya
12.10-12.20 Chairman’s address Gullapalli Nag Rao
12.20-12.40 Keynote address : Ocular genetics in pediatric ophthalmology - the way forward Alex Levin
12.40-13.00 Group photo  

Session-10: Surgical techniques - surgical considerations, challenges and interesting surgical case scenarios
Chairs - Asim Ali, Bhupesh Bagga, Dominique Bremond-Gignac, Sunita Chaurasia, Vishal Jhanji, Arif Khan, Alex Levin, Ken Nischal, Muralidhar Ramappa, Marie-Josť Tassignon, Murugesan Vanati
Moderator: Muralidhar Ramappa
Time Topic Speaker
14.00-14.30 Key note address: The Epidemiology and Management of Paediatric corneal opacities Gerald W Zadman
14.30-14.40 Penetrating keratoplasty Merle Fernandes
14.40-14.47 Anterior lamellar keratoplasty Sunita Chaurasia
14.47-14.54 Intra operative imaging in lamellar surgery P Vaddavalli
14.54-15.03 Post keratoplasty cataract surgery Muralidhar Ramappa
15.03-15.10 Post keratoplasty glaucoma filtering surgery Alex Levin
15.10-15.17 Endothelial keratoplasty Muralidhar Ramappa
15.17-15.30 Panel discussion


Session-11: Post-operative care including immunosuppression and visual rehabilitation
Chairs - Asim Ali, Bhupesh Bagga, Dominique Bremond-Gignac, Sunita Chaurasia, Vishal Jhanji, Arif Khan, Alex Levin, Ken Nischal, Muralidhar Ramappa, Marie-Josť Tassignon, Murugesan Vanati
Moderator: Muralidhar Ramappa
Time Topic Speaker
15.30-15.37 Post keratoplasty care Merle Fernandes
15.37-15.44 Paediatric contact lens fittings: little eyes big challenges Preetam Kumar
15.44-15.51 Management of allograft rejection Murugesan Vanathi
15.51-15.58 Tackling graft infections Vishal Janji
15.58-16.05 Long Term Functional Success of Penetrating keratoplasty in Primary Congenital Glaucoma: 28 Years of Our Experience Muralidhar Ramappa
16.05-16.12 Management of residual vision Vijaya K Gothwal
16.12-16.19 Conundrum of punctate epithelial keratitis Pragnya Raoc
16.19-16.26 Surgical management of dermoid Chaitali
16.26-16.33 Interesting Cases Muralidhar Ramappa
16.33-16.50 Panel discussion  
16.50-17.00 Certificate Presentation & Closing ceremony  


Dinner: 19.30