PEDIATRIC GLAUCOMA WORKSHOP

Moderators: Swathi Badakere, Rashmi Krishnamurthy, Anil K Mandal, Sirisha Senthil


Objectives:

This course will help us understand the nuances in diagnosing and managing children with pediatric glaucoma. We aim to cover the key aspects in evaluating a child with glaucoma.We will learn from the experts about management of advanced and complex glaucomas, special emphasis on identification and management of complications. We will have hands-on workshop and the experts will help with the basic & advanced techniques in angle surgeries, Schlemmís canal surgeries and implants. Post-operative care and visual rehabilitation is as important and will be covered in the course as well.

Faculty: Swathi Badakere, Viney Gupta, Sushmita Kaushik, Arif Khan, Rashmi Krishnamurthy, Alex Levin, Anil K Mandal, Asimina Mataftsi, Ken Nischal, Manca Tekavcic Pompe, Sirisha Senthil



Session-1
Chairs - Sushmita Kaushik, Alex Levin, Anil K Mandal, Ken Nischal
Moderator: Sirisha Senthil
Time Topic Speaker
8.00 – 8.05 am Introduction Sirisha Senthil
8.05 – 8.25 am My journey with Pediatric glaucoma: Diagnosis and management Ken Nischal
8.25 – 8.35 am Case presentation/ Panel discussion  
8.35 – 8.55 am Conditions that mimic pediatric glaucoma Arif Khan
8.55 – 9.05 am Case presentation/ Panel discussion  
9.05 – 9.25 am Syndromic glaucoma – Challenges in diagnosis and management Alex Levin
9.25 – 9.35 am Case presentation/ Panel discussion  
9.35 – 9.45 am Sturge Weber syndrome – my experience Sushmita Kaushik
9.45 – 9.50 am Case presentation/ Panel discussion  
9.50 – 10.00 am Role of anterior segment imaging in Pediatric glaucoma Viney Gupta
10.00 – 10.05 am Case presentation/ Panel discussion  
10.05 – 10.20 am Updates on Glaucoma after Pediatric Cataract surgery Asimina Mataftsi
10.20 – 10.30 am Case presentation: Post Pediatric Cataract surgery glaucoma Manca Tekavcic Pompe

Tea break: 10:30 am -11:00 am


Session-2
Panalists: Swathi Badakere, Viney Gupta, Sushmita Kaushik, Arif Khan, Rashmi Krishnamurthy, Alex Levin, Anil K Mandal, Asimina Mataftsi, Ken Nischal, Manca Tekavcic Pompe, Sirisha Senthil
Panel discussion: 11 - 12.15 pm
Moderator: Sirisha Senthil

Panel discussion: All you want to know about diagnosis and management of pediatric glaucomas

Session 3: Keynote lecture: 12:00-1pm

Lunch break: 01:00 - 02:00 pm


Session-4: 2 - 3 pm My worst surgical nightmares
Chairs - Viney Gupta, Arif Khan, Asimina Mataftsi, Sushmita Kaushik, Manca Tekavcic Pompe, Sirisha Senthil
Moderator: Swathi Badakere
Time Topic Speaker
2.00 - 2.10 pm Case 1 TBA
2.10 - 2.20 pm Case 2 TBA
2.20- 2.30 pm Case 3 TBA
2.30 - 2.40 pm Case 4 TBA
2.40 - 2.50 pm Case 5 TBA
2.50 – 3.00 pm Case 6 TBA

Session-5: 3 -4.30 pm Hands-on workshop
Moderator: Rashmi Krishnamurthy
Interactors: All faculty

The workshop will comprise of six stations for hands-on training in goniotomy, trabeculotomy, valved and non-valved implants with parallel running video kiosks for surgical videos.


High tea: 4.30 pm