Program Schedule


Pre-Conference Courses: July 6, 2019
(Only for participants registered separately for the course)
2pm-6 pm Surgical workshop: Non-endoscopic Endonasal DCR Peter Dolman
Suryasnata Rath
Samir Mohapatra
4pm-6pm Live Demo workshop: Botulinum Toxin and Filler Milind Naik
Akruti Desai


July 7, 2019
SESSION 1: EYELID-1
Time Topic Speaker
8:30-8:55 Registration  
8:55-9:00 Welcome address Akruti Desai
9:00-9:20 Eyelid Malpositions: Entropion & Ectropion Nandini Bothra
9:20-9:40 Stare and Scare: Management of Eyelid Retraction Akruti Desai
9:40-10:00 Management of Periocular Sebaceous Gland carcinoma Swathi Kaliki
10:00-10:30 Keynote: Droopy Eyelid: Ptosis evaluation & Management Usha Kim
COFFEE BREAK
SESSION 2: EYELID-2
11:00-11:20 Management of Eyelid and Canalicular tear Samir Mohapatra
11.20-11.40 Eyelid and Facial Spasms: Diagnosis and Management Akruti Desai
11.40-12.00 Eyelid Reconstruction Milind Naik
12.00-12.20 Case presentation (7minutes) & discussion (8 minutes) Samir Mohapatra
12.20-12.30 Eyelid Quiz Tarjani Dave
GROUP PHOTO+ LUNCH BREAK
SESSION 3: ORBIT-1
1:30-1.50 Keynote: Vascular lesions of the Eyelid and Orbit: How to tackle? Bipasha Mukherjee
1:50-2:05

Imaging in Ophthalmic Plastics and Role of Diffusion Weighted (DWI) Imaging in orbital lesions

Veena Noronha
Q and A (5 minutes)
2.05-2.20 Orbital Trauma: Multispeciality Avenues Gautam Dendukuri
2:20-2:35 Orbital Tumors Usha Kim
2:35-3:00 Keynote: Optic Nerve Sheath Fenestration Peter Dolman
COFFEE BREAK
SESSION 4: ORBIT-2
3:30-3:45 Thyroid Eye disease: Pathogenesis and Evaluation Peter Dolman
3:45-4:00 Thyroid Eye Disease with comorbities Suryasnata Rath
4:00-4:15 Orbital decompression: State of the Art Milind Naik
4:15-4:30 Inflammatory Orbital Lesions Tarjani Dave
4:30-4:45 Pediatric Proptosis: Case Based Approach Swathi Kaliki
4:45-5:00 Infective Orbital Cellulitis Nandini Bothra
5:00-5:15 Case Discussion / Trivia  
5.20-5.30 Orbit Quiz Nandini & Akruti
5:30 Vote of Thanks Milind Naik