Day-1 Sunday - July 26, 2020
Time Event Moderator - Mayank Jain
Module
Speaker
08:25 am - 08:35 am Welcome Note Ramesh Kekunnaya
08:35 am - 09:25 am Cataract Surgery Pravin V Krishna
Jagadesh C Reddy
09:35 am - 10:25 am Refractive Surgery Pravin V Krishna
10:35 am - 11:00 am Break
11:00 am - 11:50 am Glaucoma Clinical Pearls G Chandra Sekhar
12:00 pm - 12:50 pm Glaucoma Surgical Pearls Nikhil Choudhari
13:00 pm - 13:50 pm Break
14:00 pm - 14:50 pm Glaucoma Bridge Session Sirisha Senthil
15:00 pm - 15:30 pm Glaucoma Current Research Siddharth Dikshit
15:35 pm - 15.45 pm Break
15:45 pm - 16:35 pm Ocular Pathology and Microbiology
Pearls for Residents
Saumya Jakati and Joveeta Joseph
16:45 pm - 17:45 pm
Video Gallery
(20 mins each)
Glaucoma
Cornea
Retina
Rashmi Krishnamurthy
Swapna Shanbhag
Padmaja K Rani


Day1: Faculty details




Day-2 Monday - July 27, 2020
Time Event Moderator - Goura Chattannavar
Module
Speaker
07:00 am - 07:50 am Cornea Clinical Pearls Prashant Garg
08:00 am - 08:50 am Cornea Surgical Pearls Pravin V Krishna
09:00 am - 09:50 am Cornea Bridge Session Merle Fernandes
10:00 am - 10:30 am Cornea Bridge Session Aravind Roy
10:35 am - 16:00 pm Break
16:00 pm - 16:50 pm Anterior Uveitis - Clinical Pearls Somasheila Murthy
17:00 pm - 17:50 pm Posterior Uveitis - Clinical Pearls Mudit Tyagi
18:00 pm - 19:00 pm
Best of LVPEI - Grand round cases (12 Minutes each) Retina
Cornea
Pediatrics
Pediatrics
Pediatrics
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
19:10pm to 20:00pm Eye cast videos


Day2: Faculty details



 


Day-3 Tuesday - July 28, 2020
Time Event Moderator - Ajinkya Deshmukh
Module
Speaker
07:00 am - 07:50 am Strabismus Clinical Pearls Jenil Sheth
08:00 am - 08:50 am Strabismus Surgical Pearls Akshay Badakare
09:00 am - 09:50 am Strabismus Bridge Session Ramesh Kekunnaya
10:00 am - 10:30 am Strabismus Current Research Manjushree Bhate
10:35 am - 16:00 pm Break
16:00 pm - 16:50 pm Ophthalmic Plastic Surgery Clinical Pearls Milind Naik
17:00 pm - 17:50 pm Ophthalmic Plastic Surgery Surgical Pearls Tarjani Vivek Dave
18:00 pm - 18:50 pm Ophthalmic Plastic Surgery Bridge Session Anasua Ganguly
19:00 pm - 19:30 pm Ophthalmic Plastic Surgery Current Research Nandini Bothra
19:30 pm - 20:00 pm Eye Cancer Nandini Bothra


Day3: Faculty deatils




Day-4 Wednesday - July 29, 2020
Time Event Moderator - Sumedha A Vikram
Module
Speaker
07:00 am - 07:30am Contact Lens Preetam Kumar
07:30 am - 08:00 am Retinopathy of Prematurity (ROP) Subhadra Jalali
08:00 am - 09:00 am Pediatric Cataract Ramesh Kekunnaya
09:00 am - 09:30 am Pediatric Glaucoma Anil Kumar Mandal
09:30 am - 10:30 am Case Discusssion: LVPEI Residents Ramesh Kekunnaya
10:30 am - 16:00 pm Break
16:00 pm - 16:50 pm Inspiration-An Interaction with Gullapalli N Rao
18:00 pm - 18:50 pm Post Graduate Quiz Pratik Chougule
Nandini Bothra
Mohan Kannam
18:30 pm - 19:00 pm LVPEI Fellowship Program Avinash Pathengay
19:10 pm - 20:00 pm Little Things I can make it into anything! David Granet


Day4: Faculty details




Day-5 Thursday - July 30, 2020
Time Event Moderator - Sakshi Lalwani
Module
Speaker
07:00 am - 07:30am Retina Clinical Pearls Vivek Pravin Dave
08:00 am - 08:50 am Retina Surgical Pearls Raja Narayanan
09:00 am - 09:50 am Retina Bridge Session Avinash Pathengay
10:00 am - 10:30 am Recent Advances Bhavik Panchal
10:40 am - 16:00 pm Break
16:00 pm - 16:50 pm Pediatric Cornea: My Journey! Ken Nischal
17:00 pm - 17:50 pm Five Neuro-op diagnosis you cannot afford to miss! Andrew G Lee
18:00 pm - 18:30 pm Focussed Sessions: Eye Bank Sunita Chaurasia
18:30 pm - 19:00 pm Focussed Sessions: Low vision Rebecca Sumalini
19:00 pm - 19:30 pm Focussed Sessions: Stem Cells Sayan Basu
19:30 pm - 20:00 pm Focussed Sessions: Innovation Vineet Joshi


Day5: Faculty details




Day-6 Friday - July 31, 2020
Time Event Moderator - Ashima Goyal
Module
Speaker
07:00 am - 07:50 am Neurophthalmology: Afferant Virender Sachdeva
08:00 am - 08:50 am Neurophthalmology: Efferent Pratik Chougule
09:00 am - 10:30 am Eye Cast Videos  
10:30 am - 16:00 pm Break
16:00 pm - 16:50 pm Case discusssion: LVPEI Residents Siddharth Dikshit
17:00 pm - 19:00 pm

Post-Graduate Grand Round Competition
(5 minutes presentation + 1 minute discussion)

TBA         TBA
TBA         TBA
TBA         TBA
TBA         TBA
TBA         TBA
TBA         TBA
TBA         TBA
TBA         TBA
TBA         TBA
TBA         TBA

Judges:
  • Jenil Sheth
  • Bhavik Panchal
  • Devjyoti Tripathy
19:10 pm - 20:00 pm Pediatric Neuro Ophthalmic diseases and how different they are in kids than adults Stacy L Pineles


Day6: Faculty details




Day-7 Saturday - August 1, 2020 Faculty
Time Module Speaker
07:00 am - 10:30 am Exam-Oriented Sessions Prof V R Vijayaraghavan
10:35 am - 16:00 pm Break
16:00 pm -20:00 pm Exam-Oriented Sessions Prof V R Vijayaraghavan